• 914-946-4777
[…] Given the fluidity of this rapidly developing situation, we encourage you to reach out to a member of the Keane & Beane Municipal Law Practice Group with questions regarding specific situations. Because of the frequent developments, you should consult counsel regarding specific questions.

For questions on the Open Meetings Law and holding public meetings using virtual technology, or any other inquiries regarding municipal issues please contact Nicholas M. Ward-Willis,  Eric L. Gordon, Jennifer Gray or Drew Victoria Gamils or any other attorney in our Municipal Law Practice Group.

[1]Section 104(4) of the Open Meetings Law, provides “if videoconferencing is used to conduct a meeting, the public notice for the meeting shall inform the public that videoconferencing will be used, identify the locations for the meeting, and state that the public has the right to attend the meeting at any of the locations.”

 

NOTICE OF HEARING ON APPLICATION

 A Public Hearing on [IDENTIFY APPLICATION] will be held before the [IDENTIFY THE BOARD] on [INSERT MEETING DATE] at [INSERT MEETING TIME]