• 914-946-4777
[…] In February 2012, the Plaintiff submitted an annual renewal application for its exemption and represented that no change had been made to the property’s ownership or use since its last tax exemption application. The Town of Ramapo denied the application, thereby rendering the property taxable. The Plaintiff commenced litigation against the Town of Ramapo for a judgment declaring the property exempt from real property taxes. The Supreme Court, Rockland County, granted the Defendants’ motion for summary judgment and the Plaintiff appealed.

Under Section 420‐a(1)(a) of the New York Real Property Tax Law, “real property owned by a corporation or association organized or conducted exclusively for religious, charitable, hospital, educational or moral or mental improvement of men, women or children purposes… and used exclusively for carrying out thereupon one or more of such purposes… shall be exempt from taxation as provided in this section.” However, if an entity uses property in violation of the local zoning code, such entity may not receive a property tax exemption pursuant to RPTL 420‐a. Congregation Or Yosef v. Town of Ramapo, 48 A.D.3d 731, 732 (2dDep’t 2016); see Matter of Oxford Group‐Moral Re‐Armament, MRA, Inc. v.